Wide Angle

World Premiere A Cambodian Night′s Dream Asian Short Film Competition
A Cambodian Night′s Dream

Guillaume SUON

  • Cambodia/France
  • 2022
  • 30min
World Premiere A Table for Two Documentary Competition
A Table for Two

KIM Boram

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 89min
World Premiere After Passing Away Documentary Competition
After Passing Away

SU Yu-Ting

  • Taiwan
  • 2022
  • 119min
World Premiere Again the Wind Blows Documentary Competition
Again the Wind Blows

KIM Tae-il

JU Ro-mi

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 104min
  • 2019 AND BIFF Mecenat Fund
Alis Documentary Showcase
Alis

Clare WEISKOPF

Nicolas VAN HEMELRYCK

  • Colombia/Chile/Romania
  • 2022
  • 85min
  • Crystal Bear of Generation 14plus for the Best Film at Berlin International Film Festival
All That Breathes Documentary Showcase
All That Breathes

Shaunak SEN

  • India/United States/United Kingdom
  • 2022
  • 94min
  • The Golden Eye - The Documentary Prize at Cannes Film Festival
World Premiere BABY QUEEN Documentary Competition
BABY QUEEN

LEI Yuan Bin

  • Singapore
  • 2022
  • 62min
Blue Island Documentary Showcase
Blue Island

CHAN Tze-woon

  • Hong Kong, China/Taiwan/Japan
  • 2022
  • 97min
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam Bright Future,
    2018 AND BIFF Mecenat Fund
World Premiere Canine Korean Short Film Competition
Canine

KIM Jung-min

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 19min
World Premiere Carrier Woman Korean Short Film Competition
Carrier Woman

HWANG Dong-uk

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 16min
International Premiere Dear Me Asian Short Film Competition
Dear Me

Suchana SAHA

  • India
  • 2022
  • 4min
World Premiere Dear Mother, I Meant to Write about Death Documentary Competition
Dear Mother, I Meant to Write about Death

CHEN Siyi

  • United States/China
  • 2022
  • 65min
  • 2019 AND BIFF Mecenat Fund
World Premiere Destruction Asian Short Film Competition
Destruction

Igor SMOLA

  • Azerbaijan
  • 2022
  • 23min
World Premiere Door Korean Short Film Competition
Door

LEE Minhyoung

BAE Seongyeol

KIM Changmin

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 4min
World Premiere Drunkard Asian Short Film Competition
Drunkard

GE Yuqi

  • China
  • 2022
  • 26min
World Premiere Eternal Brightness Documentary Showcase
Eternal Brightness

OH Minwook

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 125min
Fire of Love Documentary Showcase
Fire of Love

Sara DOSA

  • United States/Canada
  • 2022
  • 94min
  • Jonathan Oppenheim Editing Award for U.S. Documentary at Sundance Film Festival
World Premiere Flowers Korean Short Film Competition
Flowers

SHIN Eun-seop

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 28min
Free Chol Soo Lee Documentary Showcase
Free Chol Soo Lee

Julie HA

Eugene YI

  • Korea/United States
  • 2022
  • 86min
  • Sundance Film Festival U.S. Documentary Competition
How to Save a Dead Friend Documentary Showcase
How to Save a Dead Friend

Marusya SYROECHKOVSKAYA

  • Sweden/Norway/France/Germany
  • 2022
  • 104min
  • Cannes Film Festival in ACID Cannes
World Premiere I′m Here Korean Short Film Competition
I′m Here

JEONG Eunuk

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 27min
Innocence Documentary Showcase
Innocence

Guy DAVIDI

  • Denmark/Israel/Finland/Iceland
  • 2022
  • 100min
  • Venice Film Festival Orizzonti
World Premiere Jooyoung in Wonderland Korean Short Film Competition
Jooyoung in Wonderland

CHUNG Hae-il

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 29min
International Premiere Jouissance Asian Short Film Competition
Jouissance

Sadeq ES-HAQI

  • Iran
  • 2022
  • 22min
World Premiere Lake and I Korean Short Film Competition
Lake and I

PARK Sohyun

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 13min
World Premiere Lash Documentary Competition
Lash

JUNG Yoon-suk

  • Korea/Hong Kong, China
  • 2022
  • 150min
  • 2017 AND BIFF Mecenat Fund
World Premiere Leave at Door, Bell X Korean Short Film Competition
Leave at Door, Bell X

LEE Jooyoung

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 20min
World Premiere Legend of the Waterflowers Documentary Showcase
Legend of the Waterflowers

KOH Heeyoung

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 92min
World Premiere Life Unrehearsed Documentary Showcase
Life Unrehearsed

BANPARK Jieun

  • Korea/Germany
  • 2022
  • 80min
International Premiere Liquor Store Dreams Documentary Showcase
Liquor Store Dreams

UM So Yun

  • United States
  • 2022
  • 85min
Myanmar Diaries Documentary Showcase
Myanmar Diaries

The Myanmar Film Collective

  • Netherlands/Myanmar/Norway
  • 2022
  • 70min
  • Berlinale Documentary Award at Berlin International Film Festival
World Premiere On the Train Documentary Competition
On the Train

Chu Chen HSIAO

  • Taiwan
  • 2022
  • 113min
World Premiere Other Life Korean Short Film Competition
Other Life

ROH Dohyeon

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 25min
Retrograde Documentary Showcase
Retrograde

Matthew HEINEMAN

  • United States
  • 2022
  • 94min
World Premiere SAGAL: Snake and Scorpion Documentary Competition
SAGAL: Snake and Scorpion

LEE Dongwoo

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 156min
World Premiere Sanctuary Documentary Competition
Sanctuary

WANG Mincheol

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 121min
World Premiere Scorched Earth Documentary Showcase
Scorched Earth

LEE Mi-young

  • Korea/Canada
  • 2022
  • 82min
See You Friday, Robinson Documentary Showcase
See You Friday, Robinson

Mitra FARAHANI

  • France/Kingdom of Eswatini/Iran/Lebanon
  • 2022
  • 97min
  • Special Jury Prize at Berlin International Film Festival Encounters
International Premiere Shades of Melancholy Asian Short Film Competition
Shades of Melancholy

Karash ZHANYSHOV

  • Kyrgyzstan
  • 2021
  • 20min
World Premiere Short Film Universe Korean Short Film Competition
Short Film Universe

LEE Han

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 30min
World Premiere Smoke Gets In Your Eyes Asian Short Film Competition
Smoke Gets In Your Eyes

Alvin LEE

  • Singapore
  • 2022
  • 20min
International Premiere Southern Afternoon Asian Short Film Competition
Southern Afternoon

LAN Tian

  • China
  • 2022
  • 15min
World Premiere Sura: A Love Song Documentary Competition
Sura: A Love Song

HWANG Yun

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 100min
World Premiere The Football Aficionado Documentary Competition
The Football Aficionado

Sharmin MOJTAHEDZADEH

Paliz KHOSHDEL

  • Iran
  • 2022
  • 87min
International Premiere The Memory Lane Asian Short Film Competition
The Memory Lane

UJITA Shun

  • Japan
  • 2022
  • 25min
World Premiere The Scream Korean Short Film Competition
The Scream

KIM Eun-seong

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 19min
The Super 8 Years Documentary Showcase
The Super 8 Years

Annie ERNAUX

David ERNAUX-BRIOT

  • France
  • 2022
  • 61min
  • Cannes Film Festival Directors′ Fortnight
World Premiere The Valley of the Wind Asian Short Film Competition
The Valley of the Wind

Samira NOROUZNASSERI

  • Iran
  • 2022
  • 20min
World Premiere Universe Department Store Documentary Showcase
Universe Department Store

Taewoong WON

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 80min
While We Watched Documentary Showcase
While We Watched

Vinay SHUKLA

  • United Kingdom
  • 2022
  • 94min
  • Toronto International Film Festival TIFF Docs
World Premiere Yeo-young′s Trip to Haenam Korean Short Film Competition
Yeo-young′s Trip to Haenam

YEO Young-eun

  • Korea
  • 2022
  • 28min