서브메뉴

Home BIFF 2020 BIFF Selections

BIFF Selections

Opening Film
Title Director Country
Septet: The Story of Hong Kong Sammo HUNG, Ann HUI, Patrick TAM, YUEN Wo Ping, Johnnie TO, Ringo LAM, Hark TSUI Hong Kong, China / China
Closing Film
Title Director Country
Josee, the Tiger and the Fish TAMURA Kotaro Japan
Gala Presentation
Title Director Country
In the Mood for Love WONG Kar Wai Hong Kong, China
Minari Lee Isaac CHUNG United States
True Mothers KAWASE Naomi Japan
Wife of a Spy KUROSAWA Kiyoshi Japan
Icons
Title Director Country
Another Round Thomas VINTERBERG Denmark
City Hall Frederick WISEMAN United States
Days TSAI Ming-Liang Taiwan
Dear Comrades! Andrei KONCHALOVSKY Russia
First Cow Kelly REICHARDT United States
HOPPER/WELLES Orson WELLES United States
MINAMATA Mandala HARA Kazuo Japan
New Order Michel FRANCO Mexico / France
A Night in Haifa Amos GITAI Israel / France
The Salt of Tears Philippe GARREL France / Switzerland
Sun Children Majid MAJIDI Iran
Swimming Out Till the Sea Turns Blue JIA Zhang-Ke China
Undine Christian PETZOLD Germany / France
THE WOMAN WHO RAN HONG Sang-soo Korea
A Window on Asian Cinema
Title Director Country
18 Kilohertz Farkhat SHARIPOV Kazakhstan
200 METERS Ameen NAYFEH Palestine / Jordan / Qatar / Italy / Sweden
A’hr Sanal Kumar SASIDHARAN India
All the Things We Never Said ISHII Yuya Japan
BITTERSWEET Ananth NARAYAN MAHADEVAN India
Captive Suman MUKHOPADHYAY India
Cleaners Karl Glenn BARIT Philippines
Coalesce Jessé MICELI Cambodia / France
Death of Nintendo Raya MARTIN Philippines / United States
The Disciple Chaitanya TAMHANE India
Drowning in Holy Water Navid MAHMOUDI Afghanistan / Iran
Everyday Is a Lullaby Putrama TUTA Indonesia
Farida’s 2000 Songs Yalkin TUYCHIEV Uzbekistan
Happy Old Year Nawapol THAMRONGRATTANARIT Thailand
Killer Spider Ebrahim IRAJZAD Iran
Little Big Women Joseph Chen-Chieh HSU Taiwan
Living in the Sky AOYAMA Shinji Japan
MAMA LI Dongmei China / France
Matto’s Bicycle M. GANI. India
Milestone Ivan AYR India
Ora, Ora Be Goin’ Alone OKITA Shuichi Japan
The Paper Tigers TRAN Quoc Bao United States
The Salt in Our Waters Rezwan Shahriar SUMIT Bangladesh / France
Sister Sister Kathy UYEN Vietnam
The Slaughterhouse Abbas AMINI Iran
Soirée SOTOYAMA Bunji Japan
Striding into the Wind WEI Shujun China
There Is No Evil Mohammad RASOULOF Iran / Germany
Tiong Bahru Social Club TAN Bee Thiam Singapore
WHERE IS PINKI Prithvi KONANUR India
Wind Dadren WANGGYAL China
Yellow Cat Adilkhan YERZHANOV Kazakhstan
Special Screening
Title Director Country
Your Eyes Tell MIKI Takahiro Japan
New Currents
Title Director Country
A Balance HARUMOTO Yujiro Japan
Bilesuvar Elvin ADIGOZEL Azerbaijan / France
Butterfly on the Windowpane Sujit BIDARI Nepal
Chnchik Aram SHAHBAZYAN Armenia / Germany / Netherlands
Harami Shyam MADIRAJU India / United States
A Leave LEE Ran-hee Korea
Money Has Four Legs Maung SUN Myanmar
Snowball LEE Woo-jung Korea
Summer Blur HAN Shuai China
Three PAK Ruslan Kazakhstan / Korea / Uzbekistan
Korean Cinema Today

Panorama

Title Director Country
BEASTS CLAWING AT STRAWS KIM Yong-hun Korea
CICADA LEE Chungryoul Korea
Days of Green SHIN Dong-il Korea
Deliver Us from Evil HONG Won Chan Korea
Empty Body KIM Ui-seok Korea
Everglow SO Joonmoon Korea
The Man Standing Next WOO Min-ho Korea
Me and Me JUNG Jin-young Korea
More Than Family CHOI Ha-na Korea
Peninsula YEON Sangho Korea
Spring Song YU Jun-sang Korea
Steel Rain2 : Summit Extended Edition YANG Woo-seok Korea
Three Sisters LEE Seung-won Korea
Time to Hunt YOON Sung-hyun Korea
Vestige KIM Jongkwan, JANG Kunjae Korea

Vision

Title Director Country
AND THERE WAS LIGHT KIM Ji-seok Korea
Beyond You PARK Hong-min Korea
FIGHTER Jéro YUN Korea
Good Person JUNG Wook Korea
LIMECRIME LEE Seunghwan, YOO Jaewook Korea
Our Joyful Summer Days LEE Yu-bin Korea
Our Midnight LIM Jung-eun Korea
Short Vacation KWON Min-pyo, SEO Hansol Korea
The Slug CHOI Jin-young Korea
Young Adult Matters LEE Hwan Korea
World Cinema
Title Director Country
Ammonite Francis LEE United Kingdom / Australia / United States
And Tomorrow the Entire World Julia von HEINZ Germany / France
Beginning Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI France / Georgia
Berlin Alexanderplatz Burhan QURBANI Germany
The Best Families Javier FUENTES-LEÓN Peru / Colombia
Death Knell Imanol RAYO Spain
The Death of Cinema and My Father Too Dani ROSENBERG Israel
Digger Georgis GRIGORAKIS Greece / France
Falling Viggo MORTENSEN Canada / United Kingdom / Denmark
Gagarine Fanny LIATARD, Jérémy TROUILH France
Ibrahim Samir GUESMI France
I Carry You With Me Heidi EWING Mexico / United States
I Met a Girl Luke EVE Australia
I Never Cry Piotr DOMALEWSKI Poland / Ireland
In the Dusk Sharunas BARTAS Lithuania / France / Czech Republic / Serbia / Portugal / Latvia
A l’abordage! Guillaume BRAC France
La Fortaleza Jorge THIELEN ARMAND Venezuela / France / Netherlands / Colombia
La Veronica Leonardo MEDEL Chile
Listen Ana ROCHA DE SOUSA United Kingdom / Portugal
Love Affiar(s) : The Things We Say, The Things We Do Emmanuel MOURET France
Lowdown Dirty Criminals Paul MURPHY New Zealand
Mandibles Quentin DUPIEUX France / Belgium
My Favorite War Ilze BURKOVSKA JACOBSEN Norway / Latvia
My Tender Matador Rodrigo SÉPULVEDA Chile / Argentina / Mexico
Night of the Kings Philippe LACÔTE Ivory Coast / France / Canada / Senegal
Nowhere Special Uberto PASOLINI Italy / United Kingdom/Romania
Padrenostro Claudio NOCE Italy
Passion Simple Danielle ARBID France / Belgium
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time Lili HORVÁT Hungary
Quo Vadis, Aida? Jasmila ŽBANIC Bosnia and Herzegovina / Austria / Romania / Netherlands / Germany / Poland / France / Norway / Turkey
Rascal Peter DOUROUNTZIS France
Red Soil Farid BENTOUMI France
Saint-Narcisse Bruce LABRUCE Canada
She Dies Tomorrow Amy SEIMETZ United States
Shorta Anders ØLHOLM, Frederik Louis HVIID Denmark
Slalom Charlène FAVIER France
Spring Blossom Suzanne LINDON France
Teddy Ludovic BOUKHERMA, Zoran BOUKHERMA France
The Third War Giovanni ALOI France
Tragic Jungle Yulene OLAIZOLA Mexico / France / Colombia
The Works and Days (of Tayoko Shiojiri in the Shiotani Basin) C.W. WINTER, Anders EDSTRÖM United States / Sweden / Japan / United Kingdom
Zanka Contact Ismaël EL IRAKI France / Morocco / Belgium
Flash Forward
Title Director Country
The Art of Dying Far Away Júlio ALVES Portugal
Beasts Naël MARANDIN France
Emptiness Paul VENEGAS Ecuador / Uruguay
The Macaluso Sisters Emma DANTE Italy
Nadia, Butterfly Pascal PLANTE Canada
Palmyra Ivan BOLOTNIKOV Russia
The Predators Pietro CASTELLITTO Italy / France
Rival Marcus LENZ Germany
Tigers Ronnie SANDAHL Sweden / Italy / Denmark
Trouble Will Find Us Alexander Milo BISCHOF United Kingdom
Wide Angle

Korean Short Film Competition

Title Director Country
Ava from My Class KANG Youmin Korea / United States
Georgia Jayil PAK Korea
HERO JANG Jun-young Korea
High Surf Expected AHN Jae-hong Korea
House of Heeji LEE Hyo-jung Korea
The Migration-ship OH Yoo-bin Korea
Peace River JANG Min-joon Korea
Snail KIM Taeyang Korea
Tree CHO Hyun-suh Korea
Where Does the Wind Come From? KIM Jeehye Korea
Wolves LEE Seung-wan, CHOI Rack-won, KIM Ju-hyeong Korea

Asian Short Film Competition

Title Director Country
All the Time Shadi KARAMROUDI Iran
Bình Ostin FAM Vietnam / Korea / Singapore / Thailand
The Cloud Is Still There Mickey LAI Malaysia
How to Die Young in Manila Petersen VARGAS Philippines
Kanya Apoorva SATISH India / Czech Republic
Kids on Fire Kyle NIEVA Philippines
Mountain Cat Lkhagvadulam PUREV-OCHIR Mongolia / United Kingdom
A Scarecrow Rajesh Prasad KHATRI Nepal / France / Hong Kong,China
Sunrise in My Mind SAN Danech Cambodia
Transit Ariq Anam KHAN Bangladesh / United Kingdom

Documentary Competition

Title Director Country
The Art of Living in Danger Mina KESHAVARZ Iran / Germany
Children of the Night Behrouz NOURANIPOUR Iran
Fear(less) and Dear Anson Hoi Shan MAK Hong Kong, China
The Invisible Shore ZHAO Qi China
Mishima: The Last Debate TOYOSHIMA Keisuke Japan
Sasang : On the Sand PARK Baeil Korea
School Town King Wattanapume LAISUWANCHAI Thailand
Self-portrait 2020 LEE Dongwoo Korea
Sewing Sisters KIM Jungyoung, LEE Hyukrae Korea
Sister J LEE Soojung Korea
Song Hae 1927 Jéro YUN Korea
When a Hen Crows Dabin Korea

Documentary Showcase

Title Director Country
Candlelight Revolution KIM Eui-sung, CHOO Chin-woo Korea
City of Outlanders MOON Seung-wook, YU Ye-jin Korea
The Fight Elyse STEINBERG, Josh KRIEGMAN, Eli DESPRES United States
Good Light, Good Air IM Heung-soon Korea
Hong Kong Moments ZHOU Bing China / Germany
Il Mio Corpo Michele PENNETTA Switzerland / Italy
Irradiated Rithy PANH France / Cambodia
The Mole Agent Maite ALBERDI Chile / United States / Germany / Netherlands/Spain
Notturno Gianfranco ROSI Italy / France / Germany
The Painter and the Thief Benjamin REE Norway
A Rifle and a Bag Arya ROTHE, Cristina HANES, Isabella RINALDI India / Romania / Italy / Qatar
Speed of Happiness PARK Hyuckjee Korea
Your Face SEO Dongil Korea
Open Cinema
Title Director Country
The Asadas NAKANO Ryota Japan
DAEMUGA LEE HANJONG Korea
My Missing Valentine CHEN Yu-Hsun Taiwan
Soul Pete DOCTER, Kemp POWERS United States
Summer of 85 François OZON France
The Ties Daniele LUCHETTI Italy
Cannes 2020
Title Director Country
Ammonite Francis LEE United Kingdom / Australia / United States
Another Round Thomas VINTERBERG Denmark
Beginning Dea KULUMBEGASHVILI France / Georgia
The Death of Cinema and My Father Too Dani ROSENBERG Israel
Falling Viggo MORTENSEN Canada / United Kingdom / Denmark
Gagarine Fanny LIATARD, Jérémy TROUILH France
Ibrahim Samir GUESMI France
In the Mood for Love WONG Kar Wai Hong Kong,China
In the Dusk Sharunas BARTAS Lithuania / France / Czech Republic / Serbia / Portugal / Latvia
Love Affiar(s) : The Things We Say, The Things We Do Emmanuel MOURET France
Nadia, Butterfly Pascal PLANTE Canada
Passion Simple Danielle ARBID France / Belgium
Peninsula YEON Sangho Korea
Rascal Peter DOUROUNTZIS France
Red Soil Farid BENTOUMI France
Septet: The Story of Hong Kong Sammo HUNG, Ann HUI, Patrick TAM, YUEN Wo Ping, Johnnie TO, Ringo LAM, Hark TSUI Hong Kong,China / China
Slalom Charlène FAVIER France
Soul Pete DOCTER, Kemp POWERS United States
Spring Blossom Suzanne LINDON France
Striding into the Wind WEI Shujun China
Summer of 85 François OZON France
Teddy Ludovic BOUKHERMA, Zoran BOUKHERMA France
True Mothers KAWASE Naomi Japan