로그인

부산국제영화제 부산국제영화제 부산국제영화제

주 메뉴

사이트맵

부산국제영화제

“Celebrating Asian Cinema Legacy”
Special Program in Focus at the 20th Busan International Film Festival
‘Asian Cinema 100’

The 20th Busan International Film Festival presents ‘Asian Cinema 100’ for the Special Program in Focus this year to celebrate its history.

The ‘Asian Cinema 100’ is a collaboration project with the Busan International Film Festival and the Busan Cinema Center to shed light on the values of Asian film. The list will be updated every 5 years to act as a guide for the aesthetic value and history of Asian cinema and to discover hidden masterpieces and talented directors of Asia.

For the project, 73 prominent film professionals at home and abroad included film critics such as Jonathan Rosenbaum, Tony Rayns, Hasumi Shigehiko, and renowned festival executives, programmers, and directors Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Bong Joon-ho, and Apichatpong Weerasethakul. They recommended their top 10 films, resulting in 113 selections and 106 directors (including joint rankings) for the final 100 list.

Tokyo Story, a legendary masterpiece by Ozu Yasujiro made the top of the list. Kurosawa Akira also had two films in the top 10 list that included Rashomon (1950) in 2nd place and Seven Samurai (1954) at 6th place. In the Mood for Love (2000) by Wong Kar Wai came in 3rd, while The Apu Trilogy by Satyajit Ray came in 4th. In 5th place, A City Of Sadness by Hou Hsiao-hsien and 7th place A Brighter Summer Day by Edward Yang both from Taiwan. Moreover, Spring in a Small Town by Fei Mu and Still Life by Jia Zhangke both placed 8th, and Close-Up by Abbas Kiarostami and The Housemaid by KIM Ki-young, the only Korean film on the top 10 list, came in 10th.

The top 10 (a total of 10 films) will screen under Asian Cinema 100. A special book containing the details and reviews of the films on the list by 29 film professionals will be published during the Festival.

Special Program in Focus: Asian Cinema 100

Top 10 Screening List (11 total, including joint ranking)

Rank Title Director Year Country
1 Tokyo Story Ozu Yasujiro 1953 Japan
2 Rashomon Kurosawa Akira 1950 Japan
3 In the Mood for Love Wong Kar Wai 2000 Hong Kong
4 The Apu Trilogy
Pather Panchali; Song of the Road
Aparajito; The Unvanquished
Apur Sansar; The World of Apu
Satyajit Ray 1955
1957
1959
India
5 A City of Sadness Hou Hsiao-hsien 1989 Taiwan
6 Seven Samurai Kurosawa Akira 1954 Japan
7 A Brighter Summer Day Edward Yang 1991 Taiwan
8 Spring in a Small Town Fei Mu 1948 China
Still Life  Jia Zhang Ke 2006 China
10 The Housemaid Kim Ki-young 1960 Korea
Close Up Abbas Kiarostami 1990 Iran
Rank Title Year Director Country
12 A One and a Two Edward Yang 2000 China
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring Kim Ki-duk 2003 Korea
Oldboy Park Chan-wook  2003 Korea
15 Late Spring Ozu Yasujiro 1949 Japan
A Taste of Cherry Abbas Kiarostami 1998 Iran
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Apichatpong Weerasethakul 2010 Thailand
18 Ugetsu Monogatari Mizoguchi Kenji 1953 Japan
The Music Room Satyajit Ray 1958 India
The Cloud-Capped Star  Ritwik Ghatak 1960 India
Where Is  the Friend's Home? Abbas Kiarostami 1987 Iran
Raise the Red Lantern Zhang Yimou 1991 China
Sopyonje Im Kwon taek  1993 Korea
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon Ang Lee 2000 Taiwan
Spirited Away Miyazaki Hayao 2001 Japan
Tropical Malady Apichatpong Weerasethakul 2004 Thailand
Mother Bong Joon-ho 2008 Korea
Poetry Lee Chang-dong 2010 Korea
A Separation Asghar Farhadi 2011 Iran
30 A Touch of Zen King Hu 1969 Taiwan
Manila in the Claws of Light Lino Brocka 1975 Philippines
Mandala Im Kwon taek  1981 Korea
A Moment of Innocence Mohsen Makhmalbaf 1996 Iran
Happy Together Wong Kar Wai 1997 Hong Kong
The River Tsai Ming-liang 1997 Taiwan
Blissfully Yours Apichatpong Weerasethakul 2002 Thailand
37 Awaara Raj Kapoor 1951 India
Floating Clouds Naruse Mikio 1955 Japan
Pyaasa Guru Dutt 1957 India
The Lonely Wife Satyajit Ray 1964 India
The Cow Dariush Mehrjui 1969 Iran
Red Sorghum Zhang Yimou 1987  China
Days of Being Wild Wong Kar Wai 1990 Hong Kong
Farewell My Concubine Chen Kaige 1993  China
Vive l'Amour  Tsai Ming Liang 1994 Taiwan
The Adopted Son Aktan Abdykalykov 1998  Kyrgyzstan
Peppermint Candy Lee Chang-dong 1999 Korea
48 I Was Born, But ...  Ozu Yasujiro 1932 Japan
The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums Mizoguchi Kenji 1939 Japan
Living (Ikiru) Kurosawa Akira 1952 Japan
Sansho the Bailiff Mizoguchi Kenji 1954 Japan
The House Is Black Forough Farrokhzad 1963  Iran
Woman in the Dunes Teshigahara Hiroshi 1964 Japan
Scattered Clouds Naruse Mikio 1967 Japan
Daughter In Law Khodzhakuli Narliyev 1972 Turkmenistan
Dersu Uzala Kurosawa Akira 1975 Japan
In the Realm of the Senses Oshima Nagisa 1976 Japan
A Time to Live and a Time to Die Hou Hsiao-hsien 1985 Taiwan
Through the Olive Trees Abbas Kiarostami 1994 Iran
Children of Heaven Majid Majidi 1997 Iran
Osama Siddiq Barmak 2003 Afghanistan
West of Tracks Wang Bing 2003 China
Paradise Now  Hany Abu Assad 2005 Palestine
Mukhsin Yasmin Ahmad 2006 Malaysia
Secret Sunshine Lee Chang-dong 2007 Korea
66 The Goddess Wu Yonggang 1934 China
Humanity and Paper Balloons Yamanaka Sadao 1937 Japan
Street Angels Yuan Muzhi 1937 China
The Life of Oharu Mizoguchi Kenji 1952 Japan
Mother India Mehboob Khan 1957 India
Floating Weeds Ozu Yasujiro 1958 Japan
Good Morning Ozu Yasujiro 1959 Japan
Paper Flowers Guru Dutt 1959 India
The Naked Island Shindo Kaneto 1960 Japan
Intentions of Murder Imamura Shohei 1964 Japan
A Man Vanishes Imamura Shohei 1967 Japan
Holiday Lee Man-hee 1968 Korea
The Cruel Sea Khaled Al Siddiq 1972 Kuwait
Insiang Lino Brocka 1976 Philippines
Vengeance Is Mine Imamura Shohei 1979 Japan
Batch '81 Mike de Leon 1982 Philippines
Taipei Story  Edward Yang 1984 Taiwan
The Runner Amir Naderi 1985 Iran
My Neighbor Totoro Miyazaki Hayao 1988 Japan
Ju Dou Zhang Yimou 1990 China
Life, and Nothing More (And Life Goes On…) Abbas Kiarostami 1992 Iran
The Puppetmaster Hou Hsiao-hsien 1993 Taiwan
Chungking Express Wong Kar Wai 1994 Hong Kong
The Scent of Green Papaya Tran Anh Hung 1994 Vietnam, France
Gabbeh Mohsen Makhmalbaf 1995 Iran
The White Balloon Jafar Panahi 1995 Iran
The Day a Pig Fell into the Well Hong Sangsoo 1996 Korea
Hana-bi   Kitano Takeshi 1997 Japan
Flowers of Shanghai Hou Hsiao-hsien 1998 Taiwan
Chunhyang Im Kwon taek  1999 Korea
The Color of Paradise Majid Majidi 1999 Iran
The Poet Garin Nugroho 1999 Indonesia
Blackboards  Samira Makhmalbaf 2000  Iran
The Circle Jafar Panahi 2000 Iran
The Day I Became a Woman Marzieh Meshkini 2000 Iran
Devils on the Doorstep Jiang Wen 2000 China
Platform  Jia Zhang Ke 2000 China
Kandahar Mohsen Makhmalbaf 2001 Iran
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Park Chan-wook  2002 Korea
The Wind Will Carry Us Abbas Kiarostami 2002 Iran
Memories of Murder Bong Joon-ho 2003 Korea
The World  Jia Zhang Ke 2004 China
Bright Future Kurosawa Kiyoshi 2004 Japan
 The Host Bong Joon-ho 2006 Korea
Melancholia Lav Diaz 2008 Philippines
Wadjda Haifaa Al-Mansour 2012  Saudi Arabia
Ilo Ilo Anthony Chen 2013 Singapore
The Owners Adilkhan Yerzhanov 2014 Kazakhstan

Top 10 Directors (including joint ranking)

Rank Director Country
1 Ozu Yasujiro Japan
2 Hou Hsiao-hsien Taiwan
3 Abbas Kiarostami Iran
4 Kurosawa Akira Japan
5 Satyajit Ray India
6 Wong Kar Wai Hong Kong
Apichatpong Weerasethakul Thailand
8  Jia Zhang Ke China
Mizoguchi Kenji Japan
Edward Yang Taiwan
Rank Director Country
11 Zang Yimou  China
12 Tsai Ming-liang Taiwan
13 Kim Ki-duk Korea
Ritwik Ghatak India
15 Im Kwon taek  Korea
16 Lee Chang-dong Korea
Lino Brocka Philippines
18 Hong Sangsoo Korea
Naruse Mikio Japan
20 Oshima Nagisa Japan
King Hu Hong Kong
22 Mohsen Makhmalbaf  Iran
23 Miyazaki Hayao Japan
24 Imamura Shohei Japan
Kitano Takeshi Japan
26 Kim Ki-young Korea
Jafar Panahi Iran
Ang Lee Taiwan
Bong Joon-ho Korea
Lav Diaz Philippines
Rithy Panh  Cambodia-France
32 Park Chan-wook Korea
Jiang Wen China
Asghar Farhadi Iran
Hark Tsui Hong Kong
John Woo Hong Kong
Majid Majidi Iran
Lester James Peries Sri Lanka
Dariush Mehrjui Iran
Gerardo DE LEON  Philippines
40 Aktan Abdykalykov (Aktan Arym Kubat) Kyrgyzstan
Yamada Yoji Japan
Yasmin Ahmad Malaysia
Shin Sang Ok Korea
Yamanaka Sadao Japan
Raj Kapoor India
Hany Abu Assad Israel
Tran Anh hung Vietnam
P. Ramlee  Malaysia
Sun Yu China
Brillante Mendoza Philippines
Wang Bing China
Adoor Gopalakrishnan India
Chen Kaige China
Fei Mu China
Guru Dutt India
Ishmael Bernal Philippines
Anurag Kashyap India
Kobayashi Masaki Japan
Darezhan Omirbayev  Kazakhstan
Lee Man Hee Korea
62 Chang Cheh China
Kurosawa Kiyoshi Japan
Garin Nugroho  Indonesia
Mehboob Khan India
Itami Juzo Japan
Tolomush Okeyev Kyrgyzstan
Shaken Aimanov  Kazakhstan
SUZUKI Seijun Japan
Forough Farrokhzad Iran
Adilkhan Yerzhanov  Kazakhstan
Siddiq Barmak Afghanistan
Zhang Yuan China
Rustem Abdrashev Kazakhstan
Davlat Khudonazarov Tajikistan
Khodjakuli Narliev Turkmenistan
Elyor Ishmuhamedov Uzbekistan
Li Han-hsiang Hong Kong
Bahram Beizai Iran
Jang Sun-woo Korea
Vichit Kounavudhi   Thailand
Lu Ban China
Guru Dutt India
lo Wei Hong Kong
Ichikawa Kon Japan
Kawase Naomi  Japan
Ziad Doueiri Lebanon
Karazan Kader Iraq
Koreeda Hirokazu Japan
Nhat Minh Dang Vietnam
Ratana Pestonji Thailand
Govindan Aravindan India
Shimizu Hiroshi Japan
Hussein Haniff Singapore
Mike de Leon Philippines
Lamberto V. Avellana Philippines
Mario O'Hara Philippines
Johnny To Hong Kong
Stephan Chow Hong Kong
Ann Hui China
Tan Pin Pin Singapore
Amir Naderi Iran
Mira Nair  India
Elia Suleiman Israel
Kidlat Tahimik  Philippines
ARTISTRY
  • BNK 부산은행
  • 제네시스
  • 롯데시네마
  • 롯데엔터
  • CJ CGV
  • CJ E&M
  • 메가박스㈜
  • ㈜쇼박스
아티스트리

Quick Link

부산은행 제네시스 2017 BIFF공식앱 리뉴얼

스크리닝 스케쥴